Living on a Golf Course on the Grand Strand: Is It Worth It?

⛳ Lifestyle Guide • Grand Strand 2026
Living on a Golf Course on the Grand Strand:
Living on a Golf Course on the Grand Strand:
Is It Worth It?
The complete buyer’s guide to golf course communities — from $150K condos to $3M estates.
Is Living on a Golf Course Worth It in Myrtle Beach?
For the right buyer, absolutely — and on the Grand Strand, golf course living offers a range of options that no other market on the East Coast can match. With 100+ golf courses spread across 60 miles of coastline, you can buy a golf condo for under $150,000 or a Grande Dunes estate for $3 million, and everything in between. Golf course homes here tend to hold their value well, carry strong short-term rental potential in select communities, and offer a daily lifestyle that genuinely delivers on the promise.
The 42nd Annual Play Golf Myrtle Beach World Amateur Handicap Championship just wrapped up this week — 3,000+ golfers playing across 50+ Grand Strand courses. A lot of them go home asking the same question: what would it actually cost to live here? This guide answers it.
The 42nd Annual Play Golf Myrtle Beach World Amateur Handicap Championship just wrapped up this week — 3,000+ golfers playing across 50+ Grand Strand courses. A lot of them go home asking the same question: what would it actually cost to live here? This guide answers it.
⛳ Grand Strand Golf Course Living — At a Glance
| CATEGORY | DETAILS |
| Golf Courses | 100+ across the Grand Strand — Golf Capital of the World |
| Entry Point (Condos) | Under $150,000 — golf view condos in select communities |
| Townhomes & Villas | $300,000–$500,000 (Barefoot Resort, Myrtlewood, Tidewater) |
| Single Family Avg. | $600,000–$700,000 (Wild Wing, Tidewater, Willbrook) |
| Luxury / Grande Dunes | Mid-$400,000s townhomes to $3 million+ custom estates |
| HOA Fees | $100–$500+/month depending on community and property type |
| Property Tax | Many communities outside city limits — lower effective rate |
| Short-Term Rental | Strong income potential in select communities (Barefoot, Myrtlewood) |
Source: CCAR MLS, community websites, and CCG local market knowledge · September 2026.
Why Here
🌊 Why Is Golf Course Living Different on the Grand Strand?
Most golf destinations give you one or two courses and call it a golf community. The Grand Strand has more than 100. That changes everything — including what it means to live here as a golfer.
|
⛳ Year-Round Playability
The Grand Strand’s mild climate means golf is genuinely year-round — not the 8-month season you get in the Northeast or the brutal summer heat of Florida. January and February rounds happen regularly. Can-Am Week in September draws thousands of international golfers annually. The World Amateur Handicap Championship — just wrapping up its 42nd edition this week — draws 3,000+ players from across the country every fall.
|
💰 Range of Price Points
From golf view condos under $150,000 to Grande Dunes estates over $3 million, the Grand Strand has a golf course home at virtually every price point. That range doesn’t exist in comparable golf markets like Scottsdale, Pinehurst, or the Florida gold coast — where the entry point alone prices out most buyers.
|
💡 The World Amateur connection: This week’s tournament isn’t just a golf event — it’s the Grand Strand’s annual proof of concept. Three thousand golfers from across the country descend on these courses for a week and many of them start doing math: what would a home in one of these communities actually cost? The answer, for most, is less than they expected.
The other advantage that gets overlooked: many Grand Strand golf communities sit outside city limits, which means meaningfully lower property tax rates than comparable beachfront or in-city properties. Combined with South Carolina’s already-favorable 4% assessment rate for owner-occupied homes, the monthly ownership cost picture for a golf course home here is often better than buyers expect before they run the numbers.
Community Guide
⭐ What Are the Best Golf Course Communities on the Grand Strand?
Each Grand Strand golf community has a distinct personality — a buyer who thrives in Grande Dunes is often completely different from the one who belongs in Wild Wing Plantation. Here’s the honest breakdown of the ones worth knowing.
1. Grande Dunes — Myrtle Beach
Master-planned • 2,200 acres • Intracoastal Waterway • Private Ocean Club beach access
The benchmark against which every other Grand Strand golf community is measured. Grande Dunes is a 2,200-acre master-planned community on the Intracoastal Waterway with two championship golf courses — the members-only Grande Dunes Members Club and the public Resort Course — plus the Ocean Club, a private beach facility on the Atlantic that residents can use year-round.
The community spans a wide range of housing. Dream Finders Homes’ Promenade townhomes start in the mid-$400,000s. Lennar’s Beach View at Grande Dunes (launched 2025) adds single-story and two-story options. Custom estates in sections like The Cape (nearly sold out) and Bal Harbor run from $700,000 to well over $3 million. Del Webb’s 55+ section within Grande Dunes gives retirees access to the full community amenity package in a purpose-built active adult neighborhood.
What separates Grande Dunes from every other golf community on the Strand: the Ocean Club. Private beach access via a members-only clubhouse on the Atlantic — a combination you can’t replicate in an inland golf community at any price.
The community spans a wide range of housing. Dream Finders Homes’ Promenade townhomes start in the mid-$400,000s. Lennar’s Beach View at Grande Dunes (launched 2025) adds single-story and two-story options. Custom estates in sections like The Cape (nearly sold out) and Bal Harbor run from $700,000 to well over $3 million. Del Webb’s 55+ section within Grande Dunes gives retirees access to the full community amenity package in a purpose-built active adult neighborhood.
What separates Grande Dunes from every other golf community on the Strand: the Ocean Club. Private beach access via a members-only clubhouse on the Atlantic — a combination you can’t replicate in an inland golf community at any price.
|
mid-$400s
Townhomes from
|
$600K–$2M+
Single Family
|
$3M+
Custom Estates
|
2,200 acres
Community Size
|
Best for: Luxury buyers and retirees who want the full resort lifestyle — golf, beach access, marina, and resort amenities in one address. Watch for: HOA fees vary significantly by sub-community. Confirm the specific section’s fee structure and what’s included before comparing to other communities.
2. Barefoot Resort — North Myrtle Beach
North Myrtle Beach • Intracoastal Waterway • 4 championship courses • Short-term rental potential
Four championship golf courses — the Love Course, Fazio Course, Dye Course, and Norman Course — give Barefoot Resort a depth of golf that even Grande Dunes can’t match by volume. Located on the Intracoastal Waterway adjacent to Barefoot Landing entertainment complex, the community is one of the most recognized resort addresses in North Myrtle Beach.
(cite index="34-1">Barefoot Resort attracts a strong mix of retirees, second-home owners, and full-time residents thanks to its low-maintenance condo options, single-story home choices, golf access, resort amenities, and active community calendar. The 15,000-square-foot saltwater pool — one of the largest in South Carolina — is a genuine community anchor. Owners also have access to a private oceanfront beach cabana in Cherry Grove via a seasonal shuttle.
For investors, Barefoot has an established short-term rental infrastructure. (cite index="31-1">Rental policies vary by section and HOA — some areas allow short-term rentals while others are restricted. Confirming the specific section’s rental policy before purchasing is essential. Those sections that do allow rentals benefit from Barefoot’s strong brand recognition with vacation renters.
(cite index="34-1">Barefoot Resort attracts a strong mix of retirees, second-home owners, and full-time residents thanks to its low-maintenance condo options, single-story home choices, golf access, resort amenities, and active community calendar. The 15,000-square-foot saltwater pool — one of the largest in South Carolina — is a genuine community anchor. Owners also have access to a private oceanfront beach cabana in Cherry Grove via a seasonal shuttle.
For investors, Barefoot has an established short-term rental infrastructure. (cite index="31-1">Rental policies vary by section and HOA — some areas allow short-term rentals while others are restricted. Confirming the specific section’s rental policy before purchasing is essential. Those sections that do allow rentals benefit from Barefoot’s strong brand recognition with vacation renters.
|
$200K–$600K
Condos
|
$300K–$500K
Townhomes
|
$400K–$1.5M+
Single Family
|
4 Championship
Golf Courses
|
Best for: Investors who want rental income alongside personal enjoyment, golfers who want four courses and resort amenities, buyers who want the NMB lifestyle at multiple price points. Watch for: Multiple sub-communities with different HOA structures — (cite index="34-1">HOA fees and what they cover can vary significantly between sections. A careful review of the specific HOA documents is essential.
3. Tidewater Plantation — North Myrtle Beach
Gated • Cherry Grove Beach • Golf Digest top-ranked course • Private beach cabana
(cite index="43-1">Consistently ranked as one of the great golf courses by Golf Digest and Golf Magazine, the Tidewater Golf Course is truly a legend in its own time. The community sits in Cherry Grove Beach, the northernmost section of North Myrtle Beach, between the Intracoastal Waterway and Cherry Grove Inlet — giving homes on the waterway, marsh views, and fairway-overlooking lots depending on where in the community you land.
(cite index="39-1">Tidewater’s amenities are much above average: five swimming pools, a state-of-the-art exercise and fitness center, tennis courts, a clubhouse, on-site restaurant, and a private cabana on the beach. Flood insurance is not required for many lots in the community — a notable advantage this close to the marsh and ocean. The gated entrance, the Cherry Grove location, and the course’s national reputation combine to make Tidewater one of the most sought-after addresses in North Myrtle Beach.
(cite index="39-1">Tidewater’s amenities are much above average: five swimming pools, a state-of-the-art exercise and fitness center, tennis courts, a clubhouse, on-site restaurant, and a private cabana on the beach. Flood insurance is not required for many lots in the community — a notable advantage this close to the marsh and ocean. The gated entrance, the Cherry Grove location, and the course’s national reputation combine to make Tidewater one of the most sought-after addresses in North Myrtle Beach.
|
$250K–$500K
Condos & Villas
|
$450K–$900K+
Single Family
|
Gated / Cherry Grove
Setting
|
Golf Digest Top Ranked
Golf
|
Best for: Buyers who want a nationally ranked course, gated security, private beach access, and the quieter character of northern NMB. Price range: $450,000–$900,000+ for single family; $250,000–$500,000 for condos and villas.
4. Legends Golf Resort — Myrtle Beach
Off Highway 501 • Guarded & gated • 3 championship courses + The Piper (opening fall 2026) • 30-acre lighted practice facility
Legends is one of the most complete golf resort communities on the Grand Strand — and it’s about to get even better. The community features three world-class signature golf courses (the Moorland, Heathland, and Parkland courses), all within a single guarded, gated resort complex off Highway 501. (cite index="73-1">With its 5 golf courses, 30-acre lighted practice facility, 3 swimming pools, 2 hot tubs, and more, this highly desirable location gives residents a true premier golf destination lifestyle in the Southeast.
The amenity package is hard to match: (cite index="75-1">a massive Scottish-style clubhouse, an Old World Pub, two restaurants, three pools, two hot tubs, tennis courts, bocce ball court, a fitness center, and walking trails. Residents get golf course membership and discounted play included. Four sub-communities give buyers real flexibility — custom estate homes in Parkland, wooded homes in Sago Plantation, Scottish-style villas in Turnberry Park, and condos and townhomes in Gleneagles.
The headline for 2026: (cite index="76-1">Legends is adding The Piper — a new lighted 9-hole par-3 course expected to open in late fall 2026, bringing a fun short-course experience that can be played under the lights. Night golf at your home course isn’t something most Grand Strand communities can offer. Legends is about to be the one that does.
The amenity package is hard to match: (cite index="75-1">a massive Scottish-style clubhouse, an Old World Pub, two restaurants, three pools, two hot tubs, tennis courts, bocce ball court, a fitness center, and walking trails. Residents get golf course membership and discounted play included. Four sub-communities give buyers real flexibility — custom estate homes in Parkland, wooded homes in Sago Plantation, Scottish-style villas in Turnberry Park, and condos and townhomes in Gleneagles.
The headline for 2026: (cite index="76-1">Legends is adding The Piper — a new lighted 9-hole par-3 course expected to open in late fall 2026, bringing a fun short-course experience that can be played under the lights. Night golf at your home course isn’t something most Grand Strand communities can offer. Legends is about to be the one that does.
|
mid-$300s–$800s+
Single Family
|
$150K–$350K
Condos & Villas
|
3 + The Piper
Golf Courses (Night Par-3 Fall 2026)
|
30 Acres
Lighted Practice Facility
|
Best for: Serious golfers who want three courses and a 30-acre practice facility on site, buyers who want a full resort amenity package at a range of price points, and anyone who wants to be the first on the Grand Strand to play a lighted par-3 course at night. Watch for: Multiple sub-communities with different HOA structures — confirm which courses and amenities are included in your specific section’s fee.
5. Wild Wing Plantation — Conway / Carolina Forest Area
Conway / Carolina Forest area • 27 holes • 180 acres of freshwater lakes • Currently undergoing renovations
(cite index="50-1">Wild Wing Plantation has quietly earned its reputation as one of the most desirable residential communities in the Conway area — known for scenic golf course views, spacious homes, and a refined yet relaxed atmosphere. Two championship courses — the Avocet 18-hole and the Hummingbird Nine — plus 180 acres of freshwater lakes give the community a natural setting that feels genuinely removed from the coast without being inconveniently far from it.
(cite index="47-1">The community is currently undergoing exciting enhancements, with renovations to the clubhouse, restaurant, and golf course that are further elevating this sought-after destination. The multi-million-dollar amenity center includes a fully equipped fitness center, multiple pools (including one with a water slide), lighted tennis courts, basketball courts, boat ramps, day docks, and private boat storage. Children are zoned for the Carolina Forest school district — one of the strongest in Horry County.
(cite index="46-1">Property taxes are also lower in Conway than in Myrtle Beach — a meaningful advantage for buyers comparing total cost of ownership across Grand Strand communities. Located just off Highway 501 between Conway and Myrtle Beach, the commute to the beach or to Carolina Forest shopping is genuinely manageable.
(cite index="47-1">The community is currently undergoing exciting enhancements, with renovations to the clubhouse, restaurant, and golf course that are further elevating this sought-after destination. The multi-million-dollar amenity center includes a fully equipped fitness center, multiple pools (including one with a water slide), lighted tennis courts, basketball courts, boat ramps, day docks, and private boat storage. Children are zoned for the Carolina Forest school district — one of the strongest in Horry County.
(cite index="46-1">Property taxes are also lower in Conway than in Myrtle Beach — a meaningful advantage for buyers comparing total cost of ownership across Grand Strand communities. Located just off Highway 501 between Conway and Myrtle Beach, the commute to the beach or to Carolina Forest shopping is genuinely manageable.
|
$300K–$500K+
Single Family
|
27 Holes
Golf
|
180 Acres
Lakes
|
Lower (Conway)
Property Tax
|
Best for: Families who want Carolina Forest schools, golfers who want 27 holes and a resort amenity package, buyers who want lower property tax and more space per dollar. Price range: $300,000–$500,000+ for single-family homes.
6. Willbrook Plantation — Pawleys Island
Pawleys Island • Gated • Litchfield Country Club access • Optional beach at Litchfield by the Sea
(cite index="38-1">One of the first gated golf communities to come to Pawleys Island, Willbrook Plantation remains one of its best. At the heart of the community is the legendary Willbrook golf course, with membership also available at Litchfield Country Club and its oceanfront amenities. Patio homes, single-family homes, and custom homesites with landscaped streets, full security, and optional beach access through Litchfield by the Sea.
Willbrook operates at a fundamentally different pace from the Myrtle Beach golf communities. This is the southern Grand Strand — quieter, more private, with a community culture that skews toward people who moved here to enjoy their life rather than to be near the action. The Hammock Coast character runs through everything here: proximity to Brookgreen Gardens, Huntington Beach State Park, the Murrells Inlet MarshWalk, and the Pawleys Island Hammock shops. Golf lifestyle without the tourist energy.
Willbrook operates at a fundamentally different pace from the Myrtle Beach golf communities. This is the southern Grand Strand — quieter, more private, with a community culture that skews toward people who moved here to enjoy their life rather than to be near the action. The Hammock Coast character runs through everything here: proximity to Brookgreen Gardens, Huntington Beach State Park, the Murrells Inlet MarshWalk, and the Pawleys Island Hammock shops. Golf lifestyle without the tourist energy.
|
$375K–$1.1M+
Homes
|
$220K–$620K
Homesites
|
Gated / Pawleys Island
Setting
|
Optional via Litchfield
Beach Access
|
Best for: Buyers and retirees who want the golf lifestyle, gated privacy, and southern Grand Strand character without Myrtle Beach’s tourist energy. Price range: $375,000–$1.1M+ for homes; homesites from $220,000.
💡 Also Worth Knowing: Myrtlewood — Myrtle Beach
Spacious condos and villas with fully equipped kitchens, resort-style pools, and golf course views in central Myrtle Beach. One of the more accessible entry points to golf course living on the Strand — strong short-term rental history and a prime location near Restaurant Row and the beach make it particularly popular with investors. Condos available in the $150,000–$300,000 range depending on the unit.
7. Wachesaw Plantation & Prince Creek — Murrells Inlet
Murrells Inlet • Gated • Historic rice plantation setting • TPC golf course at Prince Creek
Murrells Inlet has two standout golf community names worth knowing. Wachesaw Plantation is one of the most sought-after addresses in the Inlet — a private gated golf community set on the former site of a historic rice plantation, with homes overlooking the fairways of the private Wachesaw Plantation Club. Wachesaw East is the more accessible sister community, gated with golf course views and homes at a lower price point than the main plantation.
Prince Creek is a sprawling 2,800-acre master-planned development with 26 neighborhoods, golf-cart-friendly roads, and South Carolina’s only TPC (Tournament Players Club) golf course at its heart. The Highwood section within Prince Creek sits directly on the TPC course and offers some of the most private natural settings in the Inlet. Residents across Prince Creek enjoy pools, tennis, pickleball, and walking trails while being minutes from the MarshWalk, Brookgreen Gardens, and Huntington Beach State Park.
Prince Creek is a sprawling 2,800-acre master-planned development with 26 neighborhoods, golf-cart-friendly roads, and South Carolina’s only TPC (Tournament Players Club) golf course at its heart. The Highwood section within Prince Creek sits directly on the TPC course and offers some of the most private natural settings in the Inlet. Residents across Prince Creek enjoy pools, tennis, pickleball, and walking trails while being minutes from the MarshWalk, Brookgreen Gardens, and Huntington Beach State Park.
|
$300K–$700K
Wachesaw East
|
$400K–$1M+
Wachesaw Plantation
|
TPC
Only TPC in SC (Prince Creek)
|
2,800 acres
Prince Creek
|
Best for: Buyers who want the Murrells Inlet lifestyle — MarshWalk, seafood, Lowcountry character — combined with gated golf community living. The TPC course at Prince Creek is a genuine draw for serious golfers. Watch for: Wachesaw Plantation Club membership is private and separate from the HOA — confirm access and cost before purchasing in the main Wachesaw community.
8. River Hills Golf & Country Club — Little River
Little River • Off Highway 17 • Tom Jackson-designed course • 5 miles from Cherry Grove Beach
River Hills is one of Little River’s most established and beloved golf communities — a well-settled neighborhood off Highway 17 with ranch-style and custom brick homes ranging from 1,600 to 4,000 square feet, most of them sitting directly on the course. The golf course was designed by architect Tom Jackson and has developed a strong local following over the years. It’s the kind of course where regulars know each other’s names — the opposite of a resort course mentality.
With a median listing price around $289,000 for golf course homes in Little River, River Hills is one of the most accessible golf community entry points on the entire Grand Strand. Five miles to Cherry Grove Beach, close to the Intracoastal Waterway, minutes from Calabash across the North Carolina border, and positioned near the growing Little River waterfront dining and marina scene. The community also features a clubhouse and pool. For buyers who want true golf course living without the resort price tag, River Hills consistently makes the short list.
With a median listing price around $289,000 for golf course homes in Little River, River Hills is one of the most accessible golf community entry points on the entire Grand Strand. Five miles to Cherry Grove Beach, close to the Intracoastal Waterway, minutes from Calabash across the North Carolina border, and positioned near the growing Little River waterfront dining and marina scene. The community also features a clubhouse and pool. For buyers who want true golf course living without the resort price tag, River Hills consistently makes the short list.
|
~$250K–$500K
Single Family
|
$195K+
Golf View Condos
|
5 miles
to Cherry Grove Beach
|
Tom Jackson
Course Designer
|
Best for: Value-focused buyers who want golf course living near the northern Grand Strand without paying resort premiums. Retirees who want a settled, community-feel neighborhood. Price range: One of the most affordable golf community entry points on the Strand — single family from the $250s, condos from the $190s.
🌿 Longs — Golf Course Access Without the Community Premium
Longs doesn’t have a marquee golf community of its own — but residents are within easy reach of multiple Grand Strand courses and the value proposition is strong. The July 2026 median sold price in Longs was $330,000 with a 99% sold-to-list ratio, meaning buyers get more home per dollar here than almost anywhere on the Strand. For buyers who want Grand Strand golf access without paying a golf community HOA premium, Longs gives them the option to play great courses daily while living in a well-priced neighborhood with no course-view surcharge on the purchase price.
Before You Buy
⚠ What Do Most Golf Community Buyers Forget to Ask?
Golf course living on the Grand Strand is genuinely good — but there are specifics buyers consistently miss before they’re under contract. Here’s what we walk through with every buyer:
| ✔ Is golf membership included, or is it extra? This varies widely. Some communities include golf privileges in the HOA. Others charge separate membership fees that can run $1,000–$10,000+ annually. Confirm exactly what your HOA covers before comparing sticker prices. |
| ✔ What do HOA fees actually cover? (cite index="32-1">Standard condos and townhomes run $320–$450 per month in the North Myrtle Beach area; oceanfront and resort-style communities can reach $500–$900+ per month. Know whether your fee includes landscaping, exterior maintenance, amenity access, cable, water, and insurance — or just administration. |
| ✔ Are short-term rentals allowed? Many Grand Strand golf communities prohibit or restrict short-term rentals (Airbnb, VRBO). If rental income is part of your plan, confirm the community’s rental policy before you fall in love with a specific home. |
| ✔ What’s the flood zone designation on the specific lot? In many golf communities the fairway-view lots sit higher than the surrounding landscape — but some Intracoastal and marsh-adjacent lots carry flood zone designations that affect insurance costs significantly. Check before you make an offer. |
| ✔ What is the resale history of golf-course-view lots vs. non-view lots in the same community? The premium you pay for a fairway view should be backed by comparable resale data, not just the builder’s pricing model. We pull this data before any golf community purchase. |
| ✔ Are there pet breed or weight restrictions? Some communities have HOA rules limiting pets. Confirm before you commit, especially in condo-heavy communities. |
One more that often gets overlooked: request and review the HOA’s reserve study before closing. A well-funded reserve means no surprise special assessments down the road. An underfunded reserve is a financial risk that shows up after you own the home. We ask for this on every HOA transaction.
The Investment Case
💰 Are Grand Strand Golf Course Homes a Good Investment?
For the right property in the right community, yes — and the Grand Strand has structural advantages that make golf course real estate here hold up better than the national average suggests.
|
🏡 Rental Income Potential
Communities like Barefoot Resort and Myrtlewood that allow short-term rentals benefit from the Grand Strand’s 15+ million annual visitors. Golf-themed visitors — especially during Can-Am Week and the World Amateur — actively seek golf course properties. A rental-eligible condo at Barefoot or Myrtlewood can generate meaningful supplemental income during peak golf season (March–November).
|
📊 Tax Efficiency
South Carolina’s 4% property assessment rate for owner-occupied homes, combined with the lower millage rates of communities outside city limits (Wild Wing, Willbrook, Tidewater), creates monthly ownership costs that compare favorably against comparable golf markets in Florida and North Carolina.
|
Resale data consistently shows that golf course view lots outperform non-view lots in the same community — but the premium varies significantly by course quality and community reputation. A Tidewater fairway lot or a Grande Dunes Intracoastal view home holds its value differently than a golf view condo in a smaller community. Understanding the specific resale history of the lot or unit type you’re buying matters more than the community name alone.
Who It’s Right For
🏌 Who Is Golf Course Living on the Grand Strand Actually Built For?
Golf course communities attract a predictable buyer profile — and understanding which one you are helps identify the right community before you start touring model homes.
|
🧓 Retirees
Low-maintenance living, a built-in social calendar, daily golf access, and community amenities that replace the maintenance obligations of a traditional home. The HOA doing the lawn so you can play another round is the actual value proposition here — and it’s genuine.
🏡 Relocating Families
Gated security, community pools and amenities that keep kids engaged, golf as a family activity, and the built-in neighborhood character that gated communities create. Wild Wing Plantation with Carolina Forest schools checks every box for a relocating family that plays golf.
|
💸 Investors
Communities with strong short-term rental programs — primarily Barefoot Resort and Myrtlewood — give investors a dual-purpose property that generates income when they’re not there and provides a personal retreat when they are. The golf brand recognition drives rental demand beyond what a non-golf property in the same market would attract.
🏌 Serious Golfers
The buyer who genuinely wants to walk to the first tee before breakfast. Barefoot Resort (four courses), Grande Dunes (two courses with Ocean Club access), and Tidewater (nationally ranked single course) are the top options for this buyer. The ability to play a different Grand Strand course every day of the month without repeating is a real lifestyle advantage.
|
The buyer who doesn’t belong in a golf community: someone who wants urban walkability, doesn’t play golf and doesn’t value the amenity package, and would rather have the HOA money in their pocket. For that buyer, a non-golf community in the same price range often delivers better value. Matching the community to the lifestyle is the whole job — and that’s a conversation worth having before you fall in love with a specific fairway view.
Our Local Angle
🤝 How We Help Buyers Navigate Golf Community Decisions
We’ve helped buyers navigate golf community purchases across all seven Grand Strand markets — from entry-level Myrtlewood condos to Grande Dunes estates. The conversations are very different by community, and the mistakes buyers make are predictable.
We know which communities have the strongest resale history on fairway view lots vs. non-view lots. We know which HOAs are well-managed with healthy reserves and which ones have had assessment history that shows up after closing. We know which golf memberships are worth the premium and which ones are largely symbolic for residents who could get the same access through a daily rate. And we know which lots in a given community offer the best views without paying the front-of-the-community pricing premium.
That’s the kind of local knowledge that makes a difference in a golf community purchase — because the asking price and the true value can be quite different depending on the specific lot, the specific sub-community, and the specific HOA section you’re buying into.
We know which communities have the strongest resale history on fairway view lots vs. non-view lots. We know which HOAs are well-managed with healthy reserves and which ones have had assessment history that shows up after closing. We know which golf memberships are worth the premium and which ones are largely symbolic for residents who could get the same access through a daily rate. And we know which lots in a given community offer the best views without paying the front-of-the-community pricing premium.
That’s the kind of local knowledge that makes a difference in a golf community purchase — because the asking price and the true value can be quite different depending on the specific lot, the specific sub-community, and the specific HOA section you’re buying into.
If you’re one of the 3,000+ golfers who played the Grand Strand this week for the World Amateur and are now doing the math on what it would cost to live here — or if you’ve been thinking about a golf course home for any reason — let’s have the honest conversation. We’ll tell you what communities fit your budget, which ones match your lifestyle, and what the numbers actually look like before you visit a single model home.
Thinking About a Golf Course Home on the Grand Strand?
Tell us your budget, your lifestyle priorities, and which communities you’ve been looking at — and we’ll walk you through what actually fits and what to watch out for before you go under contract.
No pressure. Just honest local guidance and a real conversation.
FAQ
❓ Questions Golf Community Buyers Are Actually Asking
Is living on a golf course worth it in Myrtle Beach?
For buyers who value low-maintenance living, a built-in social community, daily golf access, and gated security, yes — the value proposition is real and the Grand Strand delivers it across a range of price points. The key is matching the specific community to your lifestyle. A retired golfer who wants to walk to the first tee has different needs than a family looking for a gated community with great schools. The communities that work best are the ones where the buyer is genuinely using the amenities — because the HOA fee is paying for them either way.
What is the cheapest way to get into a golf course community on the Grand Strand?
Golf view condos are the most affordable entry point — available under $150,000 in select communities on the Grand Strand. Myrtlewood in central Myrtle Beach and some sections of Barefoot Resort offer condos in the $150,000–$250,000 range depending on the specific unit. These are often strong rental performers given the golf community brand recognition and the Grand Strand’s established vacation rental market. For townhomes and villas, budget $300,000–$400,000 in most golf communities.
Do golf course homes hold their value in Myrtle Beach?
Generally yes — particularly fairway-view and waterway-view lots in well-established communities with strong HOA management. Grande Dunes, Tidewater, and Barefoot Resort consistently appear on short lists when buyers ask which NMB and Myrtle Beach communities resell best. The combination of golf brand recognition, resort amenities, and consistent buyer demand from retirees and second-home buyers supports values over time. Single-family golf course homes average $600,000–$700,000 on the Grand Strand and have largely tracked the broader market correction without the sharper softening seen in some condo segments.
Is golf membership included when you buy in a golf community?
It varies significantly by community and sometimes by HOA section within the same community. Some communities include golf privileges in the HOA fee. Others offer discounted rates to residents but charge separately for membership. Still others have no formal membership tie-in and residents pay daily rates like anyone else. Always confirm exactly what your HOA fee covers regarding golf access — and compare that against the separate membership cost if it’s not included — before comparing the total cost of living in one community vs. another.
Which Grand Strand golf community is best for investors?
Barefoot Resort in North Myrtle Beach and Myrtlewood in Myrtle Beach are the strongest options for investors seeking short-term rental income, subject to verifying that the specific section you’re buying in allows rentals. Both benefit from established brand recognition with vacation renters, proximity to major attractions, and the golf audience that seeks course-adjacent properties specifically. Barefoot’s four championship courses and active vacation rental management infrastructure give it a particularly strong investment case in the sections where rentals are permitted.
What is the difference between Grande Dunes and Barefoot Resort?
Both are premier resort communities but serve different buyer profiles. Grande Dunes (Myrtle Beach) is a 2,200-acre master-planned community with private beach access via the Ocean Club — it’s the most prestigious address on the Grand Strand and prices reflect that, ranging from mid-$400,000s townhomes to $3 million+ custom estates. Barefoot Resort (North Myrtle Beach) has four championship courses vs. Grande Dunes’ two, is generally more accessible in price ($300,000–$1.5M+), has stronger established short-term rental infrastructure in permitted sections, and offers the quieter NMB character. The choice often comes down to: private beach access and Myrtle Beach address (Grande Dunes) vs. more courses, stronger rental potential, and NMB lifestyle (Barefoot).
What are HOA fees like in Grand Strand golf communities?
HOA fees vary widely depending on property type and amenity package. Standard condos and townhomes in North Myrtle Beach golf communities typically run $320–$450 per month; resort-style communities with elevators, pools, and comprehensive services can reach $500–$900+ per month. Single-family home HOA fees in gated golf communities like Tidewater, Wild Wing, and Willbrook typically run $100–$300 per month for the community association, with golf membership potentially separate. Always ask what the fee covers — exterior maintenance, landscaping, amenity access, cable, water, and insurance all vary by community and dramatically affect the total cost comparison.
Can I rent my golf course home on Airbnb or VRBO on the Grand Strand?
It depends entirely on the specific community and HOA section you’re buying in. Many Grand Strand golf communities restrict or prohibit short-term rentals. Barefoot Resort and Myrtlewood are among the communities with sections that do permit short-term rentals — but policies vary by sub-community even within the same resort. Before purchasing any golf community home with rental income as part of the plan, confirm the specific section’s rental policy in writing from the HOA, not from the listing description. This is one of the most common and costly oversights in golf community purchases on the Grand Strand.
Community pricing sourced from CCAR MLS, Coastal Carolinas Association of REALTORS®, and individual community websites · September 2026. HOA fee ranges sourced from northmyrtlebeachrealestate.net (January 2026) and individual community HOA disclosures. All figures approximate and subject to change. Rental policies, HOA coverage, and membership terms vary by community and section — always verify directly with the HOA before purchasing. For informational purposes only. Not financial or real estate advice.
Coastal Carolina Group • Myrtle Beach, SC
For informational purposes only. Not financial or real estate advice.
For informational purposes only. Not financial or real estate advice.
Categories
Recent Posts

Thinking About Selling on the Grand Strand? Here's What the Market Is Telling You Right Now

New Construction Homes on the Grand Strand: The Complete 2026 Buyer's Guide

July 2026 Grand Strand Real Estate Market Report

The Best 55+ Communities on the Grand Strand: A Retiree's Honest Guide to Myrtle Beach

Back to School on the Grand Strand: What Every Family Moving to Horry County Needs to Know

Best Restaurants In Murrells Inlet, SC--Where Locals Actually Eat

Why This Summer Is One of the Best Times to Buy a Home on the Grand Strand

June 2026 Grand Strand Real Estate Market Report

Celebrating 250 Years of America — and Why We're Proud to Call the Grand Strand Home

