Waterfront Living on the Grand Strand: What It Really Costs and What You Actually Get

by Coastal Carolina Group

🌊 Grand Strand Buyer’s Guide

Waterfront Living on the Grand Strand: What It Really Costs and What You Actually Get

Five types of waterfront. Five very different price points. Most buyers don’t know the half of it.

What Does Waterfront Living Actually Cost on the Grand Strand?

Waterfront living on the Grand Strand starts at around $165,000 for a marsh-view condo in Murrells Inlet and scales all the way to $7 million for an Intracoastal Waterway estate in North Myrtle Beach. There are five distinct types of waterfront property here — oceanfront, Intracoastal Waterway, marsh and creek front, lake and pond front, and riverfront — each at a very different price point and with a very different lifestyle attached.

Most buyers arrive on the Grand Strand thinking waterfront means beachfront, and beachfront means a budget they can’t touch. The reality is a lot more interesting than that. Here’s the full picture.
📌 At a Glance: The Five Types of Grand Strand Waterfront
🏖 Oceanfront Condos Entry from $299,000 (Garden City / Murrells Inlet) — $500,000+ in Myrtle Beach proper
⛵ Intracoastal Waterway Entry ~$550,000 — median ~$1.5M — luxury to $7M+
🌱 Marsh & Creek Front Entry from $165,000 (marsh-view condo) — homes from $375,000 to $544,550
🌊 Lake & Pond Front Entry from $285,000 — most in $369,000 to $550,000 range
🏛 Riverfront (Conway) Most affordable true waterfront entry point on the Grand Strand

Why Is Waterfront on the Grand Strand So Different From Other Coastal Markets?

Sixty miles of Atlantic coastline. The full Intracoastal Waterway corridor running the length of the Grand Strand. Tidal creeks and marsh winding through Murrells Inlet and Pawleys Island. The Waccamaw River curving through historic Conway. And hundreds of community lakes and ponds scattered through Carolina Forest, Market Common, and golf communities from Little River to Pawleys Island.

That variety of water is what sets the Grand Strand apart from most coastal markets, where “waterfront” means one thing at one price point. Here, you can find a waterfront property at almost any budget — from a $165,000 marsh-view condo in Murrells Inlet to a $7 million Intracoastal estate in North Myrtle Beach. The key is knowing which type of water matches your lifestyle, your budget, and your long-term goals. That’s exactly what this guide is for.
Water Type 01
🏖 Oceanfront — The Classic Grand Strand Dream

What Does Oceanfront Property Cost on the Grand Strand?

Direct Atlantic views, beach access, and the sound of the ocean from your balcony. Oceanfront is the Grand Strand entry point most buyers dream about — and it’s more accessible than most people expect, at least on the condo side.

Oceanfront condo entry starts around $299,000 to $450,000 in the Garden City and Murrells Inlet corridor — south of Myrtle Beach proper where the market is slightly less compressed. In Myrtle Beach and North Myrtle Beach, expect to start at $500,000 and up for a comparable unit. Single-family oceanfront homes are a different category entirely: entry starts around $700,000 for a smaller beachfront home and scales to $2 million and above for larger beachfront retreats.
✔ Pros
Unmatched lifestyle and views. Strong short-term rental income potential — top oceanfront buildings in Myrtle Beach generate $40,000 to $80,000+ annually. Iconic Grand Strand address. Easiest resale market on the Strand.
 
⚠ Cons
Highest price point. Flood insurance costs are significant and vary by floor and building. Saltwater exposure drives up maintenance on HVAC, exteriors, and appliances. Heavy tourist traffic in summer.
Water Type 02
⛵ Intracoastal Waterway — The Boater’s Paradise

What Do Intracoastal Waterway Homes Cost on the Grand Strand?

The Intracoastal Waterway runs the full length of the Grand Strand — from Little River in the north down through Myrtle Beach, the Socastee area, Murrells Inlet, and Pawleys Island. Direct ICW homes with dock capability are among the most sought-after properties on the Grand Strand, and for good reason: the views, the boating lifestyle, and the privacy they offer are genuinely hard to replicate.

Entry for a modest waterway home starts around $550,000. The median list price on direct ICW homes runs approximately $1.5 million, with true luxury estates reaching $4 million to $7 million in North Myrtle Beach and the Grande Dunes corridor. Average days on market for ICW homes is approximately 109 days — which means buyers have real negotiating room on most properties.

Communities worth knowing: Carolina Waterway Plantation, Bridgeport, Grande Dunes, and the Saint Julian Lane corridor in Myrtle Beach. Each offers a different price point, community character, and level of amenity.
✔ Pros
Boating lifestyle with direct water access. Stunning sunset views over the waterway. Strong appreciation history. More privacy than oceanfront. Some of the most architecturally distinctive homes on the Grand Strand.
 
⚠ Cons
Higher price point with fewer entry-level options. Dock permitting requires Army Corps of Engineers approval and is not guaranteed. Some flood zone exposure. Longer days on market than other water types.
Water Type 03
🌱 Marsh & Creek Front — The Murrells Inlet Sweet Spot

Is Marsh Front Property in Murrells Inlet Worth It?

The tidal marsh and creek views in Murrells Inlet and Pawleys Island are genuinely some of the most beautiful scenery on the South Carolina coast — and they are significantly more affordable than oceanfront or ICW direct. Egrets standing in shallow water at sunrise. Dolphins working the creek bends at dusk. A sky that goes orange and purple in ways that oceanfront doesn’t quite replicate.

Median list price for Murrells Inlet waterfront homes runs $375,000 to $544,550 depending on the segment. Entry starts as low as $165,000 for a marsh-view condo and scales to $963,000 for larger single-family homes with acreage and deep-water creek access. The Murrells Inlet MarshWalk — a waterfront dining and entertainment scene with restaurants like Dead Dog Saloon, Bovine’s, and Wicked Tuna — adds a lifestyle element that buyers consistently say they underestimated before moving here.
✔ Pros
Stunning natural scenery at a fraction of oceanfront cost. Kayaking and wildlife lifestyle. MarshWalk dining scene walkable from many properties. Quieter community feel year-round.
 
⚠ Cons
No swimming or beach access from the property. Some marsh odor at low tide is real — visit at low tide before you buy. Flood zone considerations vary by location. Not all marsh-view properties have direct water access.
Water Type 04
🌊 Lake & Pond Front — The Underrated Option

What Do Lake Front Homes Cost in Carolina Forest and Market Common?

Hundreds of community lakes and ponds are scattered throughout Carolina Forest, Market Common, and golf communities across the Grand Strand from Little River to Pawleys Island. Lake and pond front homes offer genuine water views at a fraction of oceanfront pricing — and in most cases without the flood insurance burden.

Entry starts around $285,000 and most lake-front homes fall in the $369,000 to $550,000 range. These communities typically pair water views with resort-level amenities: pools, fitness centers, walking trails, and clubhouses. No saltwater maintenance. No flood insurance required in most cases. No dock permit applications. This is waterfront living at a genuinely accessible price point with a lot less complexity attached.
✔ Pros
Most affordable waterfront entry point with the least complexity. No flood insurance in most cases. Resort community amenities. Private, quiet, and year-round appealing. Great for buyers who want the view without the ocean lifestyle price tag.
 
⚠ Cons
No boating in most communities (motorized craft often restricted). No salt water. Water views vary widely by lot — some “lake front” listings are overstated. Not as distinctive a lifestyle statement as oceanfront or ICW.
Water Type 05
🏛 Riverfront — Conway’s Best Kept Secret

Is Conway SC a Good Place to Buy Waterfront Property?

The Waccamaw River running through historic downtown Conway is one of the most underappreciated waterfront settings on the entire Grand Strand. Blackwater river, Spanish moss, kayak launches, and a downtown that has quietly developed one of the most genuine restaurant and arts scenes on the Strand — Conway riverfront living is catching the attention of buyers who want the water lifestyle without the Myrtle Beach price tag.

Conway riverfront properties represent the most affordable true waterfront entry point on the Grand Strand. And as downtown Conway’s dining scene grows, the lifestyle case for this market gets stronger every year. Buyers who discovered Conway before the wider market did have been rewarded.
✔ Pros
Most affordable true waterfront entry point on the Grand Strand. Charming historic downtown setting. Growing local restaurant and arts scene. Authentic community character distinct from resort-area Myrtle Beach.
 
⚠ Cons
Further from the Atlantic beach than other markets. Blackwater river, not saltwater. Longer drive to major Grand Strand amenities. Less name recognition in resale compared to coastal communities.
Due Diligence
📋 What to Know Before You Buy Any Waterfront Property

What Are the Hidden Costs of Waterfront Property in Myrtle Beach?

📍 Check the FEMA Flood Map Before You Make an Offer
Flood zone designation varies significantly by water type and by the specific lot — two homes on the same street can carry very different flood insurance requirements. Always check FEMA flood maps as part of your initial research, not as an afterthought. Flood insurance costs on oceanfront and ICW properties can add $2,000 to $8,000+ per year to your carrying costs depending on the property and coverage level.
⛵ ICW Dock Permits Are Not Guaranteed
If dock access is central to why you’re buying an ICW property, verify the permit status before you close — not after. Dock permits on the ICW require Army Corps of Engineers approval. Some lots have approved permits; others do not and may face significant obstacles obtaining one. We can tell you which listings have permitted docks and which don’t.
🏘 HOA Restrictions Vary Widely
Some lake communities prohibit motorized watercraft entirely. Some oceanfront buildings have strict rental restrictions. Some ICW communities have dock rules that limit vessel size. Read the HOA documents before you fall in love with a property — the restrictions can fundamentally change how you’re able to use it.
🔧 Saltwater Exposure Is Real and Ongoing
Oceanfront and ICW properties face constant saltwater and humidity exposure that accelerates wear on HVAC systems, exterior paint, appliances, and structural components. Budget for higher maintenance costs than an equivalent inland home — typically 20–30% more annually. It’s not a dealbreaker, but it’s a real cost that should be in your financial plan from day one.
🏠 Verify Short-Term Rental Zoning Before You Assume Income
Short-term rental rules vary significantly by community, HOA, and water type. An oceanfront condo in one building may generate $60,000 a year in rental income. A condo two doors down in a no-short-term-rental building generates zero. Verify zoning and HOA rental rules before building any income projection into your purchase decision.
📌 The CCG Local Advantage
We sell waterfront properties across all five water types and all seven Grand Strand markets every week. We know which ICW lots have approved dock permits and which don’t. We know which oceanfront buildings have the strongest rental history and which have HOA restrictions that kill the income potential. We know which lake-front communities have the best HOA management and which are under-maintained. That local knowledge is what protects buyers from expensive surprises after closing — and it’s the difference between a waterfront purchase that performs and one that disappoints.
Ready to Find Your Waterfront on the Grand Strand?
Tell us which type of water appeals to you and what your budget looks like. We’ll match you to the right properties, the right communities, and the right price point — and make sure you know what you’re getting into before you make an offer.
Talk to a Grand Strand Waterfront Specialist
Frequently Asked Questions
💬 Waterfront Property Questions Buyers Are Actually Asking

How Much Does Waterfront Property Cost in Myrtle Beach?

Waterfront property in Myrtle Beach ranges from around $285,000 for a lake-front home in a community like Carolina Forest to $7 million and above for a luxury Intracoastal Waterway estate in the Grande Dunes or North Myrtle Beach corridor. Oceanfront condos in Myrtle Beach proper start around $500,000 and single-family oceanfront homes start in the $700,000 range. The Grand Strand has waterfront options at almost every budget — the key is knowing which type of water you’re looking for.

What Is the Cheapest Waterfront Property on the Grand Strand?

The most affordable waterfront entry point on the Grand Strand is a marsh-view condo in Murrells Inlet, which can start as low as $165,000. Lake and pond front homes in Carolina Forest communities start around $285,000. Conway riverfront properties represent the most affordable true waterfront entry point for single-family homes. If your goal is to own on the water at the lowest possible price point, marsh-view condos in Murrells Inlet and lake-front homes in inland Grand Strand communities are where to start your search.

Is Oceanfront or Intracoastal Waterway Better on the Grand Strand?

It depends entirely on your lifestyle goals. Oceanfront delivers the beach, the surf, the iconic Grand Strand experience — and the strongest short-term rental income potential. Intracoastal Waterway delivers the boating lifestyle, sunset views over the water, and more privacy. Oceanfront condos are more accessible at entry level; ICW homes start higher but offer a different kind of premium. Buyers who want rental income lean oceanfront. Buyers who want to live on the water year-round and use a boat often prefer ICW.

Do I Need Flood Insurance for Waterfront Property in Myrtle Beach?

It depends on the property’s specific flood zone designation. Oceanfront and ICW properties are frequently in FEMA flood zones that require flood insurance as a condition of any federally backed mortgage — and costs can range from $2,000 to $8,000+ per year depending on the property and coverage level. Lake and pond front homes in inland communities are often outside required flood zones. Always check the FEMA flood map for any specific property before you make an offer. We do this for every buyer we work with.

Can I Have a Boat Dock on Intracoastal Waterway Property in Myrtle Beach?

Some ICW properties have existing permitted docks; others do not. New dock construction on the ICW requires Army Corps of Engineers approval and is not guaranteed for every lot — setbacks, water depth, and environmental factors all play a role. If having a private dock is important to you, verify the permit status before you make an offer rather than assuming it can be done after closing. This is one of the most common surprises we help buyers avoid.

What Are the Best Waterfront Communities on the Grand Strand?

The answer depends on the water type and your budget. For ICW: Grande Dunes (luxury), Carolina Waterway Plantation (mid-range), and Bridgeport are the most established communities with the strongest track records. For marsh and creek front: Murrells Inlet generally and the communities surrounding the MarshWalk are consistently popular. For lake front: the established communities in Carolina Forest and the lake-front sections of Market Common. For oceanfront condos: Ocean Creek in North Myrtle Beach, the Kingston Plantation corridor, and the Garden City / Surfside Beach buildings offer excellent value relative to central Myrtle Beach.

Is Waterfront Property a Good Investment in Myrtle Beach?

Historically, waterfront properties on the Grand Strand have shown stronger appreciation than comparable non-waterfront homes — the supply of water-adjacent land is permanently limited, while demand continues to grow as more buyers relocate to the South Carolina coast. ICW homes have shown particularly strong long-term appreciation. Oceanfront condos offer the strongest rental income yield in addition to appreciation potential. The key variable is buying the right property at the right price — which means knowing the specific market, the community, and the waterfront type you’re investing in.

What Is the Difference Between Marsh Front and Oceanfront in Murrells Inlet?

Oceanfront means direct Atlantic Ocean access — waves, beach, saltwater swimming, and the full beach lifestyle. Marsh front in Murrells Inlet means tidal marsh and creek views — wildlife, kayaking, egrets, sunsets over still water, and proximity to the MarshWalk dining scene. Oceanfront is more expensive and carries higher maintenance and flood insurance costs. Marsh front is significantly more affordable, quieter, and arguably more scenic in a different way — but there is no swimming access from a marsh-front property. Many buyers who come looking for oceanfront discover that marsh front in Murrells Inlet actually fits their lifestyle better. We see it happen regularly.
Questions About a Specific Property or Water Type?
These five water types cover the full range of what’s available on the Grand Strand — but every property is different, and the difference between a great waterfront purchase and an expensive regret often comes down to details that only show up when you know the specific lot, the specific building, and the specific community. We know those details. Reach out anytime — no cost, no obligation, just a straight answer from people who work this market every day.
Coastal Carolina Group  •  Myrtle Beach, SC
Price ranges reflect market data as of October 2026. Individual properties vary. Not financial or real estate advice. Contact a licensed Grand Strand REALTOR® for guidance specific to your situation.

Leave a Reply

Message

Message

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone